April 23/24, 2020

Confirmed speakers for Optics in Cardiology 2020

We are currently putting the final touches on the program for the conference. Find below a preliminary program with all the confirmed speakers.

Day 1: April 23, 2020

09:00 – 09.15 Opening of Optics in Cardiology 2020
09:15 – 10:30 Improving outcomes with invasive imaging

Intracoronary imaging based intervention strategy – Thomas Johnson, Bristol Heart Institute, UK

Combining functional assessment and imaging – Joost Daemen, Erasmus MC, NL

OCT superior to physiology? 1y results of the FORZA study – Antonio Leone, Policlinico A. Gemelli, Italy

Use of OCT and other invasive imaging for guidance of complex calcified lesion treatment – Natalia Tovar Forero, Erasmus MC, NL

10:30 – 11:00 Poster break

11:00 – 11:30 Keynote lecture I

Med tech innovations from academia into the real world: a case study in medical imaging – Brett Bouma, Wellman Ctr/MGH, USA

11:30 – 12:30 LIVE CASE I
12:30 – 13:45 Lunch and Posters

Workshops I

13:45 – 14:45 Imaging in ACS: erosion and MINOCA

Pathophysiology of plaque erosion – Stephen White, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK

Treatment strategies in erosion patients – Haibo Jia, University of Harbin, China

Suspecting SCAD: a crucial case for OCT – TBA

Intracoronary diagnostics for microvascular dysfunction – Tim van de Hoef, Amsterdam UMC, NL

14:45 – 16:00 Imaging for stent optimization

Algorithms for step-by-step OCT guidance of PCI  – Natalia Tovar Forero, Erasmus MC, NL

Bioresorbable stents: Reva Fantom – Niels Holm, Aarhus University, Denmark

Ilumien IV – Ziad Ali, Columbia UNiversity Medical Center, USA

Interaction between stent, drug, and plaque – Heleen van Beusekom, Erasmus MC, NL

16:00 – 16:30 Poster break
16:30 – 17:45 Multimodal catheter-based imaging

Micro-OCT – Graham Spicer, Wellman Ctr/MGH, USA

First use of combined IVUS-OCT – Brett Bouma, Wellman Ctr/MGH, USA

Imaging Technology Innovations – Natalia Pinilla-Echeverri, McMaster University, Canada

Fluorescence lifetime and morphological imaging of coronary atherosclerosis – Julien Bec, UC Davis, USA

Multimodality intravascular OCT – Osman Ahsen, Wellman Ctr/MGH, USA

19:00 onwards Conference dining. The Harbour Club Rotterdam

 

Day 2, April 24, 2020

09:00 – 10:15 Advanced image analysisi

IMPACT of shear stress on plaque type – Eline Hartman, Erasmus MC, NL

Fully-automatic OCT segmentation and tissue classification – Gijs van Soest, Erasmus MC, NL

OCT-derived FFR – Shengxian Tu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Assessment of wall shear stress in human coronary arteries: expert consensus – Frank Gijsen, Erasmus MC, NL

10:15 – 10:45 Keynote lecture II

TBA

10:45 – 11:15 Poster break
11:15 – 12:15 Neurovascular interventions

Invasive imaging in the brain: aneurism repair – Giovanni Ughi, Gentuity, USA

Invasive imaging in the brain: mechanical thrombectomy – Victor Yang, Ryerson University, Canada

Unmet needs and opportunities in acute stroke care – TBA

12:15 – 13:30 Lunch and posters

Workshops II

13:45 – 14:45 LIVE CASE II
14:45 – 16:00 Imaging of atherosclerosis: new developments

Intravascular OCT elastography for characterization of atherosclerosis – Tianshi Wang, Erasmus MC, NL

Multimodal imaging for biomechanical stress assessment – Seemantini Nadkarni, Wellman Ctr./MGH, USA

Polarization sensitive OFDI: lessons from the first 60 patients – Martin Villiger, Wellman Ctr./MGH, USA

Spectral photoacoustic imaging of atherosclerosis – Sophinese Iskander-Rizk, Erasmus MC, NL

Imaging of cholesterol crystals in atherosclerotic plaque – Takashi Akasaka, Wakayama Medical University, Japan

16:00 – 16:30 Poster break
16:30 – 17:30 Plaque imaging studies: updates and conclusions

Effects of PCSK9 antibody alirocumab on coronary atherosclerosis in ACS patients using multimodality imaging: proceedings of the PACMAN trial – Jonas Haener, Inselspital Bern, Switzerland

Lessons from LRP – Carlo di Mario, Universitá di Firenze, Italy

Update Prospect II and Prospect ABSORB – TBA

Long-term follow-up with biomarkers and imaging – Eric Boersma, Erasmus MC, NL

17:30 Adjourn and drinks

partners

Silver sponsor
Silver sponsor
Silver sponsor
Public funding
Sponsor
Gold sponsor
Silver sponsor